| Project/Area Number |
15H02540
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木下 政人 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60263125)
秋山 央子 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (80623462)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAKADO Hodaka 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10378771)
UEMURA Norihito 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定助教 (90749045)
| Research Collaborator |
Ikuno Masashi 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 医員
Nakanishi Etsuro 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 医員
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | パーキンソン病 / αシヌクレイン / 脂質 / GBA1 / メダカ / マウス / ゴーシェ病 / 脳神経疾患 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We generated GBA2 and GBA3 knockout medaka by CRISPR/Cas9 system and crossed them with GBA1 knockout medaka. The analysis of the double and triple knockout medaka revealed that neither GBA2 nor GBA3 contributes to the pathophysiology in the central nervous system of GBA1 knockout medaka. However, we revealed the novel roles of GBA1 and GBA2 on the metabolism of cholesterol derivatives. The analysis of α-syn BAC Tg;GBA+/- mice revealed accumulation of phosphorylated α-syn in their brains and dopaminergic neuronal loss in the substantia nigra in an age-dependent manner. The low expression of mitochondrial complex I and accumulation of glucosylsphingosine may be associated with their pathophysiology.