The molecular mechanism of organ metabolic disease state and abnormal brain function caused by Elovl6-mediated qualitative changes of fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shimano Hitoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20251241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松坂 賢  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70400679)
中川 嘉  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 准教授 (80361351)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪酸伸長酵素 / 脂肪毒性 / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖尿病 / 脳 / 生活習慣病 / 高次脳機能 / 脂質 / 脳・神経 / 脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver-specific Elovl6 KO mice showed enhanced hepatic insulin signaling when they were fed high-sucrose diet or were crossed with ob/ob mice. Through transcriptome and lipidomics analysis, we identified and characterized gene X and lipid Y as hepatic insulin signaling regulators. To define the role of Elovl6 in type 2 diabetes development, we assessed the effects of Elovl6 deletion in leptin receptor-deficient C57BL/KsJ db/db mice. The db/db-Elovl6 KO mice had a markedly increased β-cell mass with increased proliferation and decreased apoptosis, an adaptive increase in insulin, and improved glycemic control. Elovl6 is a fundamental factor linking dysregulated lipid metabolism to β-cell dysfunction, islet inflammation, and β-cell apoptosis in diabetes. Moreover, we found the crucial role of Elovl6 in neural stem cell function and found the key lipid that regulate neural stem cell function.