Pathological role of the dysregulated polycomb functions in hematological malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Iwama Atsushi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70244126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仁田 英里子  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80401123)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords造血腫瘍 / エピジェネティクス / ポリコーム群複合体 / Pcgf1 / Kdm2b / 造血幹細胞 / 骨髄球分化 / 血液 / 骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / 造血器腫瘍 / ポリコーム群遺伝子 / Ezh1 / Ezh2 / 骨髄異形成症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polycomb-group (PcG) proteins catalyze repressive histone marks. Canonical polycomb repressive complex (PRC) 1 containing Pcgf4/Bmi1 has been implicated in the maintenance of hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs). We analyzed the role of non-canonical PRC1.1 consisting of Pcgf1, Kdm2b, Bcor and Ring1b using conditional knockout mice. We found that PRC1.1 was dispensable for self-renewal capacity of HSCs. Instead, PRC1.1 insufficiency enhanced commitment of hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells (HSPCs) to myeloid lineage and induced myeloid-biased differentiation, eventually leading to the development of lethal myeloproliferative neoplasm (MPN). Comprehensive analyses revealed that master transcriptional factor genes for myeloid differentiation, such as Cebpa, were up-regulated following a reduction in H2AK119ub1 levels in PRC1.1-insufficient HSPCs, resulting in the premature activation of their targets. These results indicate that PRC1.1 negatively regulates myeloid commitment of HSPCs.