New mechanism of autoimmune diseases mediated by misfolded protein/MHC class II complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Arase Hisashi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10261900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末永 忠広  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (20396675)
平安 恒幸  金沢大学, 先進予防医学研究センター, 特任准教授 (30585170)
Research Collaborator ISE Masako (KOHYAMA Masako)
KUMANOGO Atsushi
KATAYAMA Ichiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 自己抗体 / MHC / ミスフォールド蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that autoantibodies that cannot be detected by general laboratory test can be detected using misfolded protein-HLA class II complex. MPO-HLA class II complex was found to be involved in ANCA-associated vasculitis as a target for autoantibodies. IgG/HLA class II complex generated in rheumatoid arthritis was found to be a ligand for FcγRIII expressed on NK cells, which is involved in the activation of NK cells in rheumatoid arthritis. These studies revealed that misfolded proteins complexed with HLA class II molecules play an important role in the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、自己抗原・HLAクラスII複合体を用いると従来方法で検出できなかった抗原特異性の自己抗体が検出できるようになることが判明した。また、自己抗原・HLAクラスII複合体は異所性に発現したHLAクラスII分子によって形成されると考えられる。異所性HLAクラスII発現阻害剤は、サイトカインシグナル全般を抑制するJAK阻害剤等に比べて作用点が限られており、感染症等の副作用の少ない新たなタイプの免疫制御薬となることが期待できることが判明した。これらの成果は、自己免疫疾患の新たな診断法、治療薬の開発に重要であると考えられる。