Complementary use of augmented reality and 3D printing to improve the effectiveness and safety of interventional radiology procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2016-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ohtomo Kuni  国際医療福祉大学, 本部, 学長 (80126010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高尾 英正  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10444093)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射線 / IVR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to apply the technologies of augmented reality (AR) and three-dimensional (3D) printing to the field of interventional radiology for the improvement of the effectiveness and safety of interventional radiology procedures. We established a method of creating three-dimensional printing simulation models and evaluated them for simulation of interventional radiology procedures such as endovascular treatment. In addition, we developed an augmented reality system to project three-dimensional images reconstructed from radiological images such as computed tomography (CT) onto a monitor with three-dimensional printing models used for evaluation of the system. We are planning to continue to further improve the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画像下治療(Interventional Radiology)は、低侵襲な治療・手技ではあるが、他の選択肢との優位性を示すためには、有効性および安全性の向上が不可欠である。通常、画像ガイドに使用する画像は二次元であり、三次元プリンティングによるシミュレーションモデルや仮想現実システムにて、術前および術中において、三次元の情報を活用することにより、手技の有効性(治療成績)および安全性の向上につながると期待される。