Development of a novel desensitization/immune-regulatory method by use of multi-potent suppressor B cells to induce immune-tolerance in allogeneic organ transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHDAN Hideki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 教授 (10363061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 孝彰  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70314010)
田中 友加  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 准教授 (90432666)
尾上 隆司  独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), 免疫応用科学研究室, 室長 (90549809)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臓器移植 / 免疫寛容 / 脱感作 / B細胞 / 移植免疫 / 寛容誘導 / 拒絶反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
B cells constitute a complex system of antigen-presenting cells (APCs) and exist as distinct subsets that differ in their lineage affiliation, surface molecule expression, and biological function, potentially regulating the immune response. In this study, we investigated the immune-regulatory roles of murine B cell subsets as regulatory APCs targeting alloreactive T cells. Anti-Balb/c T cell responses and serum levels of anti-Balb/c antibodies in the recipients of peritoneal cavity (PerC) B cells containing MHC class II+ CD80+ CD86+ PD-L1+ PD-L2+ cells were significantly lower than those in the recipients of splenic B cells. Pre-incubated with anti-PD-L1/PD-L2 mAbs prior to injection abrogated their immune-regulatory effects on anti-Balb/c T cells. The inoculation with Balb/c PerC B cells significantly prolonged the survival of subsequently grafted Balb/c hearts in B6 mouse recipients. Thus, the PerC PD-L1/PD-L2 B-1a cells suppress T cells responding to allostimulation.