Elucidation of tendon and ligament regeneration and maintenance mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ASAHARA Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70294460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 雅樹  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, プロジェクト講師 (10602625)
乾 雅史  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, システム発生・再生医学研究部, 室長 (20643498)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMkx / 腱・靱帯 / 運動器 / GTF2IRD1 / 腱・靭帯 / 腱 / 靱帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated the function and mechanism of the transcription factor Mkx, which is specific to the tendons and ligaments, for the development and maintenance of tendon and ligament tissues. Toward this purpose, we created Mkx gene-modified rats and used them to elucidate the maintenance and regeneration signals of tendons and ligaments via Mkx, clarifying the molecular network of tendons and ligaments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の運動能力は、筋と骨・軟骨が腱・靱帯によって正確かつ強靭に結ばれることで機能を発揮するが、その要の腱・靱帯の発生研究、再生医療は十分に進展していない。本研究では、腱・靱帯の再生医療や修復に重要な遺伝子Mkxの機能を解明し、その医療応用の可能性を検討した。本研究を基盤に、今後、Mkxの医学応用が更に進むことが期待される。