Analysis of regulation of chondrocyte differentiation by SIK3 and lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsumaki Noriyuki  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (50303938)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軟骨細胞 / 分化 / SIK3 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / Sox9 / 軟骨 / 遺伝子改変マウス / iPS細胞 / 細胞分化 / SIK3 / ノックアウトマウス / 関節軟骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cartilage plays important roles in joint motion and bone growth. In this project, we created conditional knockout mice and found that SIK3 regulates properties of articular cartilage and can be a target molecule for osteoarthritis. We showed that a SIK3 inhibitor rescues the mice with the osteoarthritis model and can be a lead molecule for drug. In a separate experiment, we found a molecule that sustains chondrocytic properties of chondrocytes. This compound inhibited degradation of Sox9 which is important for maintenance of chondrocytic phenotype.