Discovery of novel Nav1.7 inhibitors by using bioinformatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kawamata Mikito  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (90315523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 充彦  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10263237)
上園 保仁  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (20213340)
石田 高志  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (60531952)
木村 忠史  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (60344214)
杉山 由紀  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (10468100)
Research Collaborator Ueda Hiroshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系) (00145674)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords無痛症 / ナトリウムチャネル1.7 / 1塩基変異 / 創薬 / バイオインフォマティクス / 遺伝子変異 / ramp電流 / 変異 / ノックインマウス / パッチクランプ / ウインドウカレント / ナトリウムチャネル / Nav1.7 / ミスセンス / Nav1.7阻害薬 / 新規鎮痛薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel missense mutation of SCN9A, a gene of Nav1.7 causes congenital insensitivity to pain (CIP) in a family. When this Nav1.7 mutation was expressed in cultured cells, the Ramp current generated upon gradual depolarization was significantly reduced in the cells. The expression of Nav1.7 was significantly lower in the mutant cells than that in the wild type cells. The Nav1.7 mutation mice mimic the features of CIP in the family,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、Ramp電流がNav1.7の重要な機能と考えられ、Nav1.7のV-IカーブでのNa電流密度が著明に抑制されなくとも、Ramp電流が強く抑制されれば、ヒトにおける無痛症を引き起こすことが示された。これまでNav1.7阻害薬は電位感受性部分をターゲットとして創薬されてきたが、副作用から臨床応用には至っていない。本患者のNav1.7の構造変化部位から、Nav1.7のポア周辺をターゲットとした新たな鎮痛薬/局所麻酔薬の創薬の可能性が考えられる。