Investigation of the role myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSC) in the maternal-fetal tolerance and pregnancy-complicated female cancer progression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Tadashi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90240845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬淵 誠士  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00452441)
遠藤 誠之  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30644794)
熊澤 惠一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90444546)
Research Collaborator Matsumoto Yuri
Takahashi Ryoko
Sasano Tomoyuki
Kuroda Hiromasa
Kozasa Katsumi
Yokoi Eriko
Komura Naoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMDSC / エストロゲン / 妊娠 / 子宮頸癌 / 流産 / 造血幹細胞 / MDSC制御 / 婦人科癌 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 新規治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the impact of estradiol (E2) in the induction of MDSC as well as the roles of E2-induced MDSC in maternal-fetal tolerance or cervical cancer progression during pregnancy. We have found that E2 enhanced the proliferation of bone marrow (BM) cells, and stimulated the differentiation of BM cells into MDSC. We also found that increased E2 level during pregnancy is involved in the maternal-fetal tolerance as well as cervical cancer progression, which read to the enhanced progression of cervical/breast cancers during pregnancy. Finally we identified a novel agent PM01183, which exhibits strong inhibitory effects on MDSCs. We are conducting clinical researches to verify these preclinical findings in human.