Development of high throughput sequencing analysis based system for personalized medicine of deafness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Usami Shin-ichi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10184996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂木 英明  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (60422698)
西尾 信哉  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (70467166)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords難聴 / 遺伝子 / 次世代シークエンサー / ゲノム / 遺伝性難聴 / 遺伝学 / 医療・福祉 / 内耳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hearing loss is one of the most common congenital or early onset sensory disorders, appearing in one out of 700 to 1000 newborns, with 50% to 70% of cases attributable to genetic causes. Inherited hearing loss demonstrates great heterogeneity and approximately one hundred genes are estimated to be involved. In this study, we performed massively parallel DNA sequencing (MPS) analysis for the gene mutations of the previously reported deafness causing genes among a larger series of 500 unrelated Japanese hereditary hearing loss patients. As a result, we obtained the mutation spectrum and frequency of Japanese hearing loss patients and we also clarified clinical feature of each gene mutation case. In addition, we also identified the relatively rare causative gene mutations and its detailed clinical characteristics (Iwasa et al., 2016, Kitano et al., 2017, Kobayashi et al., 2018).