The IL20 Genetic Polymorphism Is Associated with Altered Clinical Outcome in Septic Shock.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakada Taka-aki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20375794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 隆三  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30375795)
関根 章博  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (30425631)
織田 成人  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90204205)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIL-10 / IL-19 / IL-20 / IL-24 / 遺伝子多型 / SNPs / single nucleotide polymorphisms / 敗血症 / EXON / 救急 / 集中治療 / exon / 個別化医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested the hypothesis that SNPs in IL10, IL19, IL20, and IL24 of the IL10 family gene alter clinical outcome of septic shock. Patients with septic shock (n=1,193) were genotyped for 13 tag SNPs of IL10, IL19, IL20, and IL24. IL20 gene expression was measured in lymphoblastoid cells in vitro. Cardiac surgical ICU patients (n=981) were genotyped for IL20 rs2981573 A/G.
Patients with the G allele of IL20 rs2981573 had a significantly increased 28-day mortality compared to A allele in septic shock (adjusted HR 1.27; p=8.0×10-4). Patients with the GG genotype had more organ dysfunction (p<0.05). The GG genotype was associated with increased IL20 gene expression in stimulated lymphoblastoid cells in vitro (p<0.05). The cardiac surgical ICU patients with the GG genotype had an increased ICU stay (p=0.032). The GG genotype of IL20 rs2981573 SNP was associated with increased IL20 gene expression and increased adverse outcomes in patients with septic shock and following cardiac surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症は依然致死率が高く,新規発見が必要な重要課題である.遺伝的要因の個人差である遺伝子多型が敗血症の転帰に影響を与えることが広く知られている.敗血症の転帰に影響を与える遺伝子多型を同定し,その情報に基づき個別化医療を行うことで敗血症の生存率が向上すると考えられる.