| Project/Area Number |
15H02569
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玉木 哲朗 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10217177)
北岸 宏亮 同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60448090)
山野 眞利子 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80192409)
猪口 貞樹 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60160008)
奥 直人 帝京大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (10167322)
根矢 三郎 千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (10156169)
常重 アントニオ 法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30409346)
白井 幹康 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (70162758)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ヘモグロビン / 人工酸素運搬体 / 酸素 / 一酸化炭素 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 酸化ストレス / アポトーシス / 抗炎症作用 / 臓器虚血 / 再灌流障害 / 外呼吸 / 循環 / 内呼吸 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hemoglobin-based Oxygen carriers (HBOCs) have been studied to develop alternatives for red blood cell (RBC) transfusion. However, there is no single HBOC that is realized by now. Based on unique physical properties different from RBC, such as nanometer particle size (100-300 nm) and changeable oxygen affinity (P50O2 5-50mmHg), we tested available HBOCs in experimental setting of ischemia/reperfusion in partial or whole brain, myocardium, cochlea and skin ulcer. Accelerated healing of skin ulcer, stomach and bronchus were also noted. Sensitization of cancer radiotherapy or chemotherapy was observed. The mechanisms of action are considered to include, A) ubiquitous O2 as well as CO delivery, B) reduced oxidative stress, C) anti-inflammatory characteristics, D) anti-apoptotic property, resulting in E) preservation of organ/tissue function and morphology at the end. These unique therapeutic properties are considered to be promising and become therapeutics of a totally new category.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヘモグロビンを基にした人工酸素運搬体は代用赤血球として研究されてきたが、本研究では赤血球と異なる物理的特徴を活かして少量で効果を発揮する虚血・再還流に対する実験的治療として検討してきた。その結果、α)脳梗塞、全脳虚血、突発性難聴、心筋梗塞など虚血・梗塞病態の軽減、β)皮膚潰瘍、消化管、気管支などの治癒促進、γ)抗腫瘍放射線および化学治療などの増感が明らかとなった。作用機序は、低酸素組織への酸素供給による代謝改善、抗炎症効果と、一酸化炭素(CO)による酸化ストレスやアポトーシスの低減によるものと考えられ、全く新たなカテゴリーに属する広汎な疾病の治療剤としての可能性が見込まれている。