Molecular basis of taste perception and humoral modulation of taste/hormone sensing cells in the oral-gut-brain circuit and its role in regulating food intake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA YUZO  九州大学, 味覚・嗅覚センサ研究開発センター, 特任教授 (50076048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重村 憲徳  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (40336079)
吉田 竜介  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (60380705)
實松 敬介  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70567502)
岩槻 健  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50332375)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yasumatsu Keiko (Nakano Keiko)  九州大学, 味覚・嗅覚センサ研究開発センター, 特任准教授 (50380704)
Takai Shingo  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 助教 (30760475)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔腸管味覚センサー / 糖輸送体受容経路 / 代謝センサー / 食欲調節ホルモン / レプチン / エンドカンナビノイド / コレシストキニン / 肥満 / 歯学 / 味覚 / シグナル伝達 / 内分泌 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated molecular basis of taste perception and humoral modulation of taste/hormone sensing cells in the oral-gut-brain circuit and its role in regulating food intake. The results showed that mouse sweet-sensitive cells in the oral cavity and gut possess at least two sweet reception systems; one is T1R2/T1R3 which can detect not only sugars but also artificial sweeteners and the other is T1Rs-independent sugar sensing system including glucose transporters (SGLTs/GLUTs), a metabolic sensor(KATP) and GLP-1, gut peptide hormone. In addition to GLP-1 for sweet signal transmission, CCK was shown be involved in bitter signal transmission in bitter-responsive cells. Leptin, a satiety hormone, inhibits sweet taste responses and glucose absorption via activation of KATP involved in the sugar sensing pathway of sweet-sensitive cells. This taste modulation by leptin may be involved in regulating energy homeostasis, of which the abnormality may possibly lead to the obesity.