Elucidation of stress-cell signal conversion at the dental interface and its application to individualized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOYANO Kiyoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鮎川 保則  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50304697)
熱田 生  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (30423487)
荻野 洋一郎  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50380431)
松崎 達哉  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70736694)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯科補綴学 / インターフェース / 応力 / 力学応答 / 個体差医療 / 固体裁量 / 個体最良 / 骨吸収 / インターフェイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism by which physical stimuli are converted into cell signals in dentistry has not been properly explained. This study was designed to define the position of mechanical stimuli in clinical dentistry by investigating the mechanism by which physical stimuli are converted into chemical stimuli. In this study, we found that when an intermittent lateral stress is applied to an implant, osteogenesis occurs on the compression side, that bone contact is higher with 40N versus 60N, that mechanical loading causes apoptosis of bone cells and increased expression of connexin 43, and that estrogen deficiency is associated with osteogenesis and osseointegration, and that mechanical loading attenuates the negative effects of estrogen deficiency on bone formation and osseointegration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科においては、応力はオーバーロード、歯周病の増悪因子<不良な予後>と関連づけて論じられることが多い。一方他の医科領域では、生活不活発病、サルコペニアなど、<力の不足は廃用萎縮の原因>となるといった論調で用いられることが多い。この相違を明確に説明できた研究はない。本研究では、応力による骨吸収について、その概念を整理し、発症メカニズムを理解すること、その結果を踏まえて応力による骨吸収をコントロールすることを目的としていたが、その一端が解明され、歯科臨床における力による骨吸収についての理解が深まり、力による骨吸収を制御できる可能性について重要な知見を提供できたと考えている。