Development of 3-dimensional regeneration technique using salivary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takayoshi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (90379082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野原 幹司  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (20346167)
福本 敏  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30264253)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords唾液腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified the gene expression of salivary gland epithelium from our T7-SAGE library to regenerate salivary gland. Lactoferrin receptor 1 (LFR1) is one of genes that highly expresses in bud epithelium of salivary gland. Radiotherapy is commonly used in patients with head and neck cancer, and usually results in irreversible salivary glands damage and hypofunction. It is therefore important to manage such irradiation to prevent damage to the salivary glands. We investigated the radioprotective and regenerative effect of LF using both ex vivo submandibular salivary gland organ culture and ICR male mice in vivo. We found that LF had effects on both cell proliferation and CyclinD1-mediated cell-cycle progression which were regulated via the ERK1/2 and AKT signal transduction pathways. In addition, LF affected acinar cell structure and function after irradiation. These findings suggest that LF may be a useful agent to prevent irradiation effects in salivary glands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療は外科的治療と同様に頭頸部癌に対して有効な治療法の1つであるが、照射領域に唾液腺が含まれると障害が生じる。障害が生じると治療を進めることが困難になる。唾液腺の放射線障害抑制と臓器再生を目指して、唾液腺上皮に発現する遺伝子ライブラリーを作製し、その中からLactoferrin (LF) receptor 1を見出した。LFを投与した唾液腺は、腺房細胞の構造と唾液分泌機能を維持していた。LFは唾液腺の放射線照射に対する防護作用を有しており、放射線障害に対する有用な薬剤であることが示唆された。本研究によって3次元的な再生治療薬の開発へと臨床応用が期待されている。