Integrated analysis of perio-systemic association based on the oral-gut connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Kazuhisa  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00182478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 完  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (20632946)
大野 博司  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, グループディレクター (50233226)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔細菌 / 歯周病原細菌 / 腸内細菌 / 代謝性疾患 / dysbiosis / ペリオドンタルメディスン / 非感染性疾患 / 歯周病 / 関節リウマチ / 腸内細菌叢 / 全身疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidemiological evidence suggests that periodontitis is associated with an increased risk of various diseases such as atherosclerotic vascular diseases and type 2 diabetes. Although bacteremia/endotoxemia and inflammatory mediators resulting from periodontitis lesion are hypothesized as underlying mechanisms by which periodontitis increases the risk of systemic diseases, there is not sufficient evidence to support the hypothesis. In this research project, we demonstrated that oral administration of P. gingivalis induced gut dysbiosis and systemic inflammation. Given that recent findings have implicated an altered gut microbiota as a contributor to various diseases with which periodontitis is also associated, it is reasonable to assume that the systemic inflammatory and metabolic changes seen in P. gingivalis-administered mice could be attributable to this altered gut microbiota. We propose this as a novel mechanism linking periodontal disease and systemic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで考えられてきた歯周病が全身疾患のリスクを高めるメカニズムには様々な矛盾点が含まれていた。本研究課題において、歯周病と関連する口腔細菌を多量、かつ継続的に嚥下することで腸内細菌が乱れ、それにより様々な全身疾患で見られる病理学的変化が誘導されることをはじめて示した。歯周病と全身疾患を関連づける新たなメカニズムとして口腸連関を世界で初めて提唱した。腸内細菌叢は全身の健康と密接に関連しており、歯周病治療が腸内細菌叢の改善を介して健康長寿に貢献することの学術的基盤を提供した意義は極めて大きい。