Identification of genetic risk factors of aggressive periodontitis by genome wide approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Shinya  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70239490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 正博  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (10243247)
山田 聡  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40359849)
竹立 匡秀  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60452447)
池邉 一典  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70273696)
山下 元三  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90524984)
森崎 隆幸  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (30174410)
北垣 次郎太  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90570292)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords侵襲性歯周炎 / ゲノムワイドアプローチ / PON1 / 歯根膜細胞 / GWAS / エクソームシークエンス / 長寿研究 / 歯周病 / 疾患関連遺伝子 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 分子疫学 / バイオインフォマティクス / Chemical screening
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we used genome-wide approach to identify genetic risk factors associated with the onset and progression of aggressive periodontitis (AgP), and further elucidated the expression and functional analysis of the identified genes using in vitro.
Using genomic DNA obtained from 44 patients suffered from aggressive periodontitis who admitted to participate in this study, exome sequencing was performed, and the result was compared with the database contains the genomic information from healthy people. Based on this result, eight AgP-disease-associated genes were identified and the functions of four of them in periodontal ligament cells were elucidated in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
侵襲性歯周炎は、その特徴に「家族内集積」が挙げられ、遺伝要因が原因でおこる歯周病と考えられている。本研究では、これまでの単一遺伝子に焦点を当てた疾患関連遺伝子を同定する手法とは異なり、ゲノムワイドアプローチによる網羅的バイオインフォマティクス解析手法を用いて、歯周病疾患関連遺伝子の同定を行った。その結果、8個の疾患関連遺伝子を同定し、そのうちの4つの遺伝子の機能を解明した。
本研究成果により、日本人の侵襲性歯周炎大規模データベースの構築が創出された。この情報は、侵襲性歯周炎の病態を多面的に理解するために役立つのみならず、成果を利用することで、その治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。