Protecting healthcare workers from imported and emerging infectious diseases! Research on protective equipment for formulating clinical site guideline.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University (2019, 2021)
University of Hyogo (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Michiko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60342002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 創一  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (70159490)
田辺 文憲  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80217108)
内田 幸子  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (90352608)
小柴 朋子  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (70310399)
加藤 伊陽子  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (20333297)
篠原 克明  国立感染症研究所, バイオセーフティ管理室, 主任研究官 (60117356)
嶋崎 典子  国立感染症研究所, インフルエンザウイルス研究センター, 研究員 (80466193)
伊藤 ちぢ代  兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 客員教員(教授) (50196680)
片山 貴文  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60268068)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords感染対策 / 個人防護具 / 医療従事者 / 汚染 / 衣服 / 脱衣 / 看護ケア / 病原体キャリーオーバー / 感染防護具 / ガイドライン / 運動性 / 透過性 / 付着性 / 生体評価 / 看護動作 / 衣服評価 / 圧 / 教育 / 防護具 / 性能評価 / クリティカルゾーン / 快適性 / 温熱 / 動作 / 感染看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an experiment based on a survey of the current state of protective equipment for medical professionals in clinical settings and identified relevant issues. Results were based on interviews, questionnaire surveys, and evaluation of personal protective clothing (PPC), inadequate equipment, and education and training for preventing issues related to contaminated areas and materials. Regarding athletic functionality and comfort of infection- protection suits, issues noted were inadequate exercise functionality during nursing operations and increased heart rate during discomfort movements. MRSA and lentivirus adhesion to the surface of PPC was the highest in class 6 protective clothing. Maximum contamination was found in the chest and abdomen during nursing operations; the need for education and training during undressing was noted as an important issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
輸入・新興感染症,直面する新型コロナ感染症(COVID-19)のパンデミック発生時の医療現場において,医療従事者への二次感染拡大を防止し,かつ医療従事者の作業効率が向上した防護具の開発,実用化を目指す.特に,感染患者の看護・治療処置において,二次感染を防止するということに力点を置く.本研究成果が,今後,国内のパンデミック発生時の医療現場やバイオテロ対応時の需要においても,防護具の迅速かつ継続的な国内製造供給体制に結び付くものと考える.医療者の感染微生物への曝露を防止し安全な医療行為を保証できることが,安心して患者のための看護・治療に専念できるということにつながり社会的な意義も大きい.