The development of quality indicators and the building of a system pertaining to continuation and collaboration in the field of elderly care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Harue  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (90190339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 崇広  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00749426)
石橋 みゆき  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (40375853)
黒田 久美子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (20241979)
横手 幸太郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20312944)
小林 一貴  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (30400998)
河井 伸子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50342233)
松本 啓子  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (70249556)
大原 裕子  国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 准教授 (10782146)
鈴木 隆弘  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40323422)
Research Collaborator KOIKE jun
IMI shotarou
ARAI sayaka
YAMAGUCHI risa
TANAKA kumi
HAYASHI yasue
YAMASHITA yuki
SAKAMOTO akiko
NAGATA ayako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者ケア / 質指標 / 連携 / コーディネート機能 / ITシステム / 高齢者 / ケア継続 / 継続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop quality indicators and for continuity and coordination of care in elders and to establish the system embodied the quality corresponding to the super-aged society. We completed quality indicators for continuity and coordination in line with the current situation of elderly care in Japan, and identified nursing actions in hospital settings to improve collaboration between healthcare professionals and the continuity of care for elderly. In addition, we evaluated the patient-centered developed system for regional collaboration and information sharing application from the viewpoint of the elderly person and clarified its application possibilities and issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成した高齢者ケアの継続・連携に関する質指標や、それを具現化するための看護師のコーディネート機能実践ガイドは、複数の疾患や障害を併せ持つ高齢者が、生活の場を自宅、医療施設、ケア施設等と移動しながらも、一貫した包括ケアを享受できるための一助となる。それは単に医学的な治療を継続することにとどまらず、高齢者が望む在り方・望む生活を営むためのケアの質保証となる。