Development of EBP implementation suport system for elderly care in rehabilitation word
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Ikuko Sakai  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (10197767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深堀 浩樹  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (30381916)
松岡 千代  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (80321256)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO takeshi
KUROKOCHI kana
TOMOTAKI ai
MATSUDAIRA yuka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords回復期リハビリテーション病棟 / EBP / Implementation / 高齢者 / ケアの質 / 高齢者ケア / 実装 / リハビリテーション / 回復期 / 病棟 / 医療の質改善 / 看護師 / implementation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the EBP self-assessment scale (EBPQ-J). And semi-structured Interviews conducted with nurses, and content analysis revealed the impeding factor of EBP implementation. Based on this, we created a questionnaire and surveyed targeting the rehabilitation wards nationwide. As a result, the impeding factors of EBP implementation were "poor quality of interprofessional collaboration," and the other three factors. These impeding factors were not related to EBPQ-J scores. And We built a website as an EBP implementation support system (EBPISS), and use this EBPISS for six wards and carried out. There was no significant change in EBPQ-J scores before and after the overall intervention, but two wards improved significantly, two wards decreased significantly, and interaction observed in each ward(p = 0.0046.ANOVA). The EBP implementation support model in the rehabilitation ward was corrected, and the improvement points of the support system were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、日本特有の医療システムである回復期リハ病棟における高齢者ケアのEBP実装システムを明らかにしたことである。また回復期リハ病棟のEBP実装プロセスとその成果から、病棟単位でのミクロレベルでの実装過程を検証したことにより、日本では初めて、病棟におけるEBP実装の先進事例となった。これは、高齢者が回復期リハで質の高いケアを受ける可能性を広げるものであり、社会的意義は大きい。