The Third Pole environment for global distribution of hazardous chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA NOBUYOSHI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 上級主任研究員 (40358255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷保 佐知  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (00443200)
羽成 修康  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (10392648)
堀井 勇一  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 化学物質・環境放射能担当, 専門研究員 (30509534)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPFOS / 塩素化ナフタレン / ペルフルオロアルキル化合物 / 国際共同研究 / インド / 中国 / 光分解 / ビスフェノール / 残留性有機汚染物質 / ストックホルム条約 / 大気汚染 / 長距離輸送 / 高山環境 / 環境内構造変換 / POPS / 第三の極 / POPs / PM2.5 / 環境化学 / 有機汚染物質 / PFASs / 第3の極 / 有害化学物質 / PFAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large scale environmental survey of hazardous chemicals was carried out in the Third Pole Environment (Himalaya, Tibet plateau and so.) from 2015 to 2019. Several findings including "international comparison of Bisphenol's pollution", "photo-degradation of polychlorinated naphthalene", "comprehensive analysis of hundreds per- and polyfluoro alkylsubstances" were archived. The highly cited publication award, patent pending new technology, ISO21675 and education of more than twenty young research scientists from this project proved success as a international academic research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビスフェノール汚染の国際比較、高山環境における塩素化ナフタレン光分解反応の発見、人工知能を利用した117種のPFASの一斉分析技術の発明など、高引用件数論文や受賞で証明された「基礎科学研究成果」の他、3件の特許と製品化による科学研究成果の「実用化」、ISO 21675による「社会実装」、「若手研究者育成」等、非常に高い成果が得られた。特に本研究で育成した20名以上の若手研究者は、本プロジェクトに関連した新規研究テーマを各国で既に立ち上げ、JSPSと連携した招へいプログラムにも採択されている。従って、昨今懸念される日本科学技術国際発信力の低下を改善する上でも、大きな社会的効果が達成できた。