Health risk assessment and development of remediation systems for elemental contamination of drinking water in Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kato Masashi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10281073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 健治  名古屋大学, 低温プラズマ科学研究センター, 特任教授 (60417384)
大神 信孝  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80424919)
矢嶋 伊知朗  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80469022)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有害元素 / 飲用井戸水 / 黒皮症 / 聴力障害 / 鉄 / 難聴 / 環境モニタリング / 健康リスク評価 / 元素 / 健康影響 / 浄化 / 皮革工場 / 3価クロム / クロム / 河川 / 排水路 / 環境 / 社会医学 / 環境分析 / 環境技術 / 衛生 / 動物実験 / 疫学 / 皮膚疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contamination of toxic elements in well drinking water has caused various element-originating diseases in tens of millions of people in Asian countries. In this study, the comprehensive study was conducted to quickly resolve the international environmental problems related to contamination of toxic elements in well drinking water. First, the present situation of elemental contamination of well drinking water was investigated in the areas including Afghanistan. Then, harmful elements that may induce carcinogenesis and/or disorders of sensory organs (melanosis, hearing loss, etc.) were detected by our multidisciplinary health risk assessment system consisted of experimental and epidemiological analyses. Finally, we developed a new remediation system that can remove harmful elements from well drinking water based on our results of health risk assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:慢性ヒ素中毒の指標の1つとなるヒ素性黒皮症のモデルマウスを作製することに初めて成功した。さらに、黒皮症の発症にエンドセリンが関与している可能性を細胞生物学実験で示した。また、内耳蝸牛に着目し、ヒ素・マンガン等の元素が、難聴を誘発する機序を一部解明した。
社会的意義:アフガニスタンのカブールの飲用井戸水がヒ素やウランに汚染されていることを示した。さらに、有害元素(ヒ素・バリウム・鉄・マンガン)の曝露によって誘発されるヒトの難聴または黒皮症に対するリスクが、毛髪・爪・尿等の元素濃度を指標として評価できることを示した。また、ウラン・バリウム・モリブデン等を吸着できる浄化材候補を提案した。