Integrated evaluation of PM2.5 affected by transboundary haze in Malaysia from the viewpoints of characteristics, emission source and health impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tohno Susumu  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (80135607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀田 貴之  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (50398426)
松井 康人  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 准教授 (50533501)
高野 裕久  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60281698)
藤井 佑介  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 大気環境担当, 技師 (90780099)
Research Collaborator OKUDA Tomoaki
Haryono Setiyo Huboyo
Mohd Talib Latif
Mastura Mahmud
Regina Hitzenberger
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords泥炭火災 / エアロゾル / PM2.5 / 細胞影響 / 発生源寄与率 / 越境汚染 / 東南アジア / バイオマス燃焼 / マレーシア / インドネシア / 環境質定量化・予測 / 環境分析 / PM.2..5 / 環境影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed over 80 inorganic and organic components of PM2.5 during a 1-year sampling campaign in Malaysia. Intensive field studies were also conducted at peatland fire sites in Indonesia during the fire episode. These studies demonstrated the different chemical characteristics of PM2.5 at the source and receptor sites. Based on the analytical data, we proposed a new key indicator of Indonesian peatland fire (IPF), and secondary formation of some PAH derivatives was suggested for the haze samples associated with the peatland fire during their atmospheric transport. Furthermore, we firstly revealed that IPF contributed to nearly 30% of the annual average PM2.5 concentration in Malaysia by Positive Matrix Factorization model. In addition, we found significant correlations between biological effects and concentrations of some PAH derivatives of the haze samples. These results suggest that those components have the potential to worsen respiratory diseases.