Study on the vernacularity of forest ecological resources and global domestication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shigeo  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携教授 (40353685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池谷 和信  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 教授 (10211723)
横山 智  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30363518)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Shinya  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90212026)
FUJIKURA Tatsurou  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (80419449)
ANDO Kzuo  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (20283658)
KATAOKA Tatsuki  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (10513517)
YAMAKOSHI Gen  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (00314253)
KOSAKA Yasuyuki  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (70444487)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords森林生態資源 / 地域固有性 / REDD+ / 生物多様性 / グローバルドメスティケーション / 生存基盤の保障 / 地域の伝統的知識 / ドメスティケーション / 伝統的農業知識 / 生存基盤 / 安全保障 / 持続的利用 / グロバルドメスティケーション / 伝統的知識 / 人間の安全保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local community in the tropical marginal area, is living with the forest ecological resources (FERs) which will be meant the vanacurarity. The livelihood of local community depends on these FERs, The economic globalization seepages to this local community and they have to engage in over-gathering and over-hunting of these FERs, especially non-timber forest products (NTFPs). Therefore, we have proposed the research subjects which consist of (1) the vanacurarity of forest ecological resources and their dynamics, (2) the traditional knowledge of livelihoods and conservation of biodiversity, (3) the global domestication of forest ecological resources, and (4) the FERs and NTFPs sustainable management for local community livelihood. We’ll finalize and look for soluble ways of the targets which are the sustainable forest ecological resources management, the guarantee of livelihood of local community and complemental understanding of REDD+ safeguard.