| Project/Area Number |
15H02591
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Itani Juichi 京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 教授 (20232382)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大山 修一 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (00322347)
近藤 史 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20512239)
瀧本 裕士 石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (60271467)
荒木 美奈子 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (60303880)
勝俣 昌也 麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (60355683)
黒崎 龍悟 高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90512236)
山本 佳奈 京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 特任助教 (10723413)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | アフリカ半乾燥地 / 林 / 林業 / 家畜感染症 / 水力発電 / 集約農業 / 農牧複合 / アクションリサーチ / Toona ciliata / ハードウッド / タンザニア / サプライチェーン / 混交林 / 食害 / 森林保全 / センダン科 / 家具材 / 木挽き製材 / 植林 / センダン科樹木 / ドイツ植民地 / バッテリー / 家畜飼養 / 環境保全 / アフリカ豚コレラ / 自然エネルギー / ぬかくど / 籾殻 / モロコシ / 地域開発 / 畜産 / 感染症 / 水撃ポンプ / 水源涵養 / 多年生作物 / 放牧 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 生態学 / 再生可能エネルギー / 国際貢献 / 経済事情 / 乾季作 / 作物の多様化 / 放牧システム / 国際協力 / バイオマス / 林学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we took on the challenge of finding new ways to utilize natural resources in rural areas of Tanzania, East Africa, which is facing serious environmental degradation, and to build a recycling-based resource use model that will achieve sustainable use and conservation of the environment while stabilizing the livelihoods of local people. Practical activities were undertaken within the three frameworks of a) agricultural intensification, b) utilization of natural energy, and c) utilization of forest resources, which are strongly related to food, economy, and ecology. In the process, we brought to light new social and ecological challenges facing contemporary rural Africa. In order to create a new circulatory system of natural resources, we were able to gain a suggestive view on the significance of the process of internalization of external materials and technologies into society while coming into contact with the indigenousness of the region.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東アフリカのように野火や人為攪乱が繰り返される半乾燥地域では、失われた森林植生が回復するのは難しい。アフリカの森林破壊は植民地期からの重大な課題であり、これまでに森林保全や植林に関する数多くの研究やプロジェクトが実施されてきたが、砂漠化に歯止めをかけるには至っていない。環境事業が持続性を欠くのは、森林ばかりに目がいって地域住民の生活が顧みられなかったことに要因がある。植林を担うアクターの視線から林を捉えることで、持続的な利用を前提とした森林の保全や修復が構想される。本研究は、現代アフリカにおける人と生態の関係を再評価しながら、環境保全にも貢献しうる新しい視座の構築に貢献する。