A Study on Public participation and Environmental Organization in Environmental Policy and suit of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Hideki  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (60360252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 但見 亮  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (20367121)
櫻井 次郎  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40362222)
相川 泰  公立鳥取環境大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90412155)
知足 章宏  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 准教授 (90525156)
何 彦旻  追手門学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10744021)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境法 / 環境政策 / 環境公益訴訟 / 公衆参加 / 環境保護組織 / 中国 / t環境法政策 / 厳罰化 / 責任追及 / 環境NGO / 環境税策 / 環境訴訟 / 環境ガバナンス / ガバナンス / 環境法政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a research study on the current state and issues of environmental laws and policies as well as environmental public interest litigations in the judicial field, focusing on public participation and environmental protection organizations. The characteristics of the recently enacted environmental protection laws include stricter punishment and pursuit of responsibilities for environmental pollution and destruction to local party and government leaders. On the other hand, the number of litigations filed by prosecutors for environmental public interest lawsuits is rapidly increasing, but there are many restrictions on the litigations filed by social organizations (environmental NGOs), although some progress has been made. We could not do a comprehensive survey of social organizations, but we got a knowledge of restrictions on registration and activities through interviews with representative environmental NGOs, and the strong control by parties and governments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行政への告発や環境公益訴訟にみられるように、中国の公衆参加は環境汚染や破壊を生み出す事業者に対する監督機能を有しているが、党や政府の政策に対する批判は限定的であることが明らかとなった。また、環境NGOなどの環境保護団体の登録や活動に対しては様々な制約が存在している。一方で、中央の党政府は「生態文明」を掲げ、環境法政策の執行に当たっては、厳罰と責任追及というトップダウン型の管理が強力に推し進められている。このような欧米諸国や日本とは異なった権威体制下での環境政策の成果と課題についてさらなる分析と考察が求められる。