A study on lightning prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Wang Daohong  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20273120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ウ ティン  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (50789774)
高木 伸之  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80179415)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords落雷 / 落雷の予測 / 落雷予測 / リーダー放電 / 雷雲電界 / 最終雷撃過程 / 雷雲電界計測 / 雷のリーダ / 上向きリーダ / 雷放電 / 雷予知 / 落雷の最終雷撃過程 / 雷雲電界の計測 / スデップドリーダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we have developed three types of systems for lightning research. The first system is for measuring the lightning attachment process and it has the features of high time resolution, wide dynamic range, high sensitivity and wide horizontal view. The second system is for locating lightning discharges in 3D. The third system is the sensor for measuing the 3D electric field distribution of thunderstorms. Using these systems, we have carried out lightning observation experiments and obtained many lightning data. After analyzing the data, we have revealed several lightning discharge processes. We have also understood the relation between the thunderstorm electric charge stucture and the lightning intensity. We have pointed out the possibility for predicting the lightning intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
落雷の放電過程をより詳しく解明するための雷観測機器を開発した。これらの観測機器を用いて、いくつかの雷放電過程を解明した。これらの成果は確実に避雷できる避雷針の設計に役に立つ。また、落雷の強弱と関連する落雷の電荷構造を見出し、落雷の強弱を予測できる可能性を指摘した。この成果は落雷の予測精度の向上に役に立つ。