Dilemmas of African indigenous peoples and their future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Mitsuo  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 名誉教授 (50115789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 淳子  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (00444472)
安岡 宏和  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (20449292)
木村 大治  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 教授 (40242573)
八塚 春名  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 講師 (40596441)
分藤 大翼  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (70397579)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords固有文化 / 開発 / 自然保護 / 狩猟採集民 / バカ / サン / ハッザ / アフリカ / 経済発展と格差 / 政治参加 / 教育と文化の継承 / 地域研究 / 文化人類学 / 生態人類学 / 地域間比較 / 民族誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dilemmas faced by African indigenous peoples between nature conservation, economic development, acquisition of land rights, and their unique culture have been examined. Commoditization of non-timber forest products collected by the Baka hunter-gatherers in Cameroon, or ethno-tourism involving the San in the Kalahari and the Hadza in Tanzania have integrated economic welfare with preservation of indigenous culture, and contributed to their household income. They have, however, reproduced existing inequality between the dominating groups and the indigenous peoples. The land right granted recently to certain members of the San in Botswana and the Hatza in Tanzania, likewise, produced a problem that their social flexibility has been disrupted, or other means to development than hunting and gathering is made illegal. In these ways, the emerging opportunities have produced new problems for the African indigenous peoples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフリカの先住民に対しては、これまでも自然保護や開発計画を進めるうえで、彼らに配慮する必要が謳われており、世銀などでも「先住民開発計画」などを事業の担当者に義務付けるなどの施策がとられてきた。しかし、これらの開発や教育、あるいは意志決定過程への参加や土地と資源に対する権利の付与などによって生じた新しい経済的、政治的機会が、彼らの固有文化や制度にどのような影響を与え、またそこでどのような問題が生じているかについてはあまり検討されてこなかった。本研究では、こうした問題に焦点をあてることにより、先住民の文化・社会と両立する開発を考えるための手がかりを与えるものである。