Comparative Study of the Fishing Culture in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Imai Ichiro  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50160023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 千尋  広島女学院大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (00609662)
中川 千草  龍谷大学, 農学部, 講師 (00632275)
藤本 麻里子  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 特任研究員 (10555105)
飯田 卓  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 教授 (30332191)
大石 高典  東京外国語大学, 現代アフリカ地域研究センター, 講師 (30528724)
中村 亮  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40508868)
田原 範子  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (70310711)
丸山 敦  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70368033)
中山 節子  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 連携研究員 (80467422)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアフリカ漁民 / 漁業文化 / 水域環境保全 / 共生 / 資源利用秩序 / 文化人類学 / アフリカ / 漁民文化 / 比較研究 / 資源利用 / アフリカ漁業 / 魚加工 / 持続可能性 / 漁業市場 / アフリカ漁民文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried field research in the southern area of the Lake Malawi and the Lake Chilwa, and got information based on interviews from the fishers and local residents. We also carried out field researches in the fishing areas and fish markets located in the several African countries, such as Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Ghana, Cameloon and Congo. Study meetings were held in several times. "Cultural Study of the Fishers in Africa"(Imai I. eds., Shunpusha) was published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アフリカ漁民社会において現在生じている問題点を抽出・分析することにより、自然資源の利用秩序のあり方を統一的に理解することを目指す。それによって、水域の環境保全について「生物多様性」および地域住民の「文化多様性」の観点からアプローチする。各地域の漁民文化に備わる資源利用秩序に基づいた環境保全政策立案と実施に向け、世界の発展途上地域における「開発」と「保全」の矛盾構造の解消に繋げる意義がある。