A cross-linguistic research on getting-stuck disfluency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017-2018)
Kobe University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
sadanobu toshiyuki  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50235305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 良子  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (20347785)
Research Collaborator USAMI mayumi
ERICKSON donna
KANEDA junpei
CAMPBELL nick
SAKAI yasuko
SAGISAKA yoshinori
ZHU chunyue
SUNAKAWA yuriko
TOMOSADA kenji
MORI yoko
YAMATO kazuhito
WILLIAMS J. catita
BEKES andrej
RYU kyusang
PARK youngju
RATHNAYAKE dilrukshi
JAYATHILAKE dilshani
DILSHARA-JAYASURIYA dulini
ARAI jun
SUSAIRAJ antony
TEKMEN ayse nur
AVDAN nagehan
HIDASI judit
ESCHBACH-SZABO viktoria
SOMODI julia
OBERT kerrie
MENEZES caroline
SHOCHI takaaki
DAIKUHARA hayato
LUO miliang
LUO xi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非流ちょう性 / 通言語的 / つっかえ / 膠着語 / 日本語 / 話しことば / 文法 / 延伸型続行方式 / 通言語的研究 / 延伸 / とぎれ / 非流暢性 / 音声 / 膠着性 / 文節 / こまぎれ発話 / アクセント / コピュラ / 発話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fundamental status of spoken language relative to written language has been acknowledged by many linguists. However, actual research on language has focused on the written form, and there are very few research on natural disfluent speech in daily conversation. This project sheds light on the inherent disfluency of spoken language from a grammatical point of view. Previous research has pointed out the possibility of relevance of morphological complexity to the plausibility of disfluency patterns. Apart from this, we suggest that the degree of agglutinativity of a language also affects disfluency. According to our Agglutinativity Hypothesis, a high degree of agglutinativity of a language tends to allow for a [prolongation + continuation] type of disfluency within a single morpheme. We showed this based on observation of Chinese, French, Hungarian, Korean, Sinhalese, Tamil, and Turkish in addition to Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が普段何気なく話している発話は、母語話者といえども非流ちょうであるが、かなりの秩序があり、言語のタイプごとに違いが見られるということを実際に示した。日本語をはじめとする膠着語(こうちゃくご)は、聞き手にとっては、語を理解しても文を同時に理解することができず、格助詞のようなことばを聞くまで文理解が進められないという、「待たされる言語」である。この言語の話者は、自分が得た語の情報を、文理解が可能になるまで心内バッファ(一時貯蔵所)にとどめておく能力が鍛えられているので、「ブルキナファソ」を「ブルーキナファソ」と言うような、入力のおかしな語がまかり通るのではないか,というのが仮説の内容である