Archaeological research aimed at elucidating the foundation of the formation of the Mongol empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Noriyuki  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (40262422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本郷 一美  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (20303919)
村上 恭通  愛媛大学, アジア古代産業考古学研究センター, 教授 (40239504)
小畑 弘己  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (80274679)
三宅 俊彦  淑徳大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90424324)
笹田 朋孝  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90508764)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモンゴル帝国 / モンゴル高原 / 遊牧文化 / モンゴル考古学 / チンギス・カン / 遊牧帝国 / 考古学 / 東洋史 / アウラガ遺跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How was the Mongol empire (1206-1388 AD) established in the cold and dry environment of the Mongolian Plateau? This is a major research topic in world history. In this research, we urged the elucidation of this problem not from historical materials but from archeology. As the main research method, the materials excavated from the Avraga site where the first base of the Mongol empire was located were analyzed. As a result, we were able to clarify the early period of the Mongol empire, making good use of the natural environment and local resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モンゴル帝国はその後の世界に大きな影響を残した。世界の陸地の5分の1もの広大な版図の統治のためジャムチ(駅伝)とよばれる交通網の整備し、東西交易を活性化させたモンゴル帝国の出現は、グローバル化の序章とか、大航海時代の先駆けと評される。今回の研究ではその萌芽の段階がターゲットになり、チンギス・カンが如何に交通インフラを整備に着手し、それを国家の建設にどのように活用したかを明らかにできた。現在社会が如何に形成されたかを功罪も含めて見直すとき、本研究の成果は少なからず示唆を与えるものになると考える。