Research on the Formation and Development of Rock-cut Tombs of the New Kingdom on the West Bank of Luxor, Egypt.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Jiro  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70186849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 佳文  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, 研究員 (80650837)
馬場 悠男  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉研究員 (90049221)
中井 泉  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 教授 (90155648)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエジプト / ネクロポリス・テーベ / アマルナ時代 / アメンヘテプ3世 / 大型岩窟墓 / レリーフ墓 / 再利用墓 / 新王国時代 / 岩窟墓 / アマルナ直前 / 大型レリーフ墓 / 葬送用コーン / 墓内壁画 / 古代エジプト / 墓内部レリーフ装飾 / 新王国第18王朝 / ラメセス朝 / アメンヘテプ3世時代 / 壁画 / ネクロポリス / 壁画の保存・修復 / アメンヘテプ3世 / 再利用 / ウセルハト / コンスウエムヘブ / ウセルハト墓 / コンスウエムヘブ墓 / テーベ西岸 / 新王国第18王朝 / ティイ王妃
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excavation and research were conducted in Al-Khokha district on the West Bank of Luxor (Ancient Thebes) where one of the representative tomb areas of the New Kingdom was formed and developed in ancient Egypt.
The research area had been covered with thick layers of sand and debris, and therefore, thorough research had not been done before we started excavating the area. As a result of the excavation, we discovered a number of unknown rock-cut tombs that had been built during 400 years from the beginning of the New Kingdom to the 20th Dynasty. The research showed the process of building the tombs and how they were used in the area. With the discovery of the tomb of the high official Userhat (TT47) who had lived at the end of the reign of Amenhotep III, we were able to gain the insight into the change in the style and building process of large rock-cut tombs right before the entry into the Amarna period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新王国第18王朝アメンヘテプ4世(後のアクエンアテン)によって断行された「アマルナの宗教改革」に関して、その直前のアメンヘテプ3世治世末期における岩窟墓の構造・規模、そして位置の変化などを明らかにすることで、「アマルナ時代」の背景にある新資料を提示したことは重要な学術的意義といえる。
またエジプト・アラブ共和国において、日本の調査隊が継続的に大規模な考古学的調査を実施し、新たな調査成果や保存修復活動などをおこなっていることは、エジプトだけではなく日本においても社会的意義が大きいものである。