Study of the relationship between poverty and deforestation in a regional ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tani Masakazu  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (60281549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝廣 和夫  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (30284582)
坂本 麻衣子  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50431474)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Noriko  九州大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (80253516)
MORIYMAMA Masao  長崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00240911)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords森林減少 / 貧困 / 国際貢献 / 文化人類学 / 林学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted in the Teknaf Peninsula located the south-eastern corner of Bangladesh bordering Myanmar in order to elucidate the relationship between poverty and deforestation. Although the study area has been designated as a protected forest, deforestation has been continuously progressing. This study found that causes of deforestation in this area, among others, include illegal collection and selling of forest products by the poor segments of population in the surrounding area, and the encroachment of landless households into protected areas of forests, where they clear the forest and set up homesteads and agricultural fields for betel plants.