Exploration of the mechanism of rural development in East Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University (2016-2018)
National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2015)
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Keijiro  神戸大学, 社会システムイノベーションセンター, 特命教授 (50145653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村岡 里恵  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 社会科学領域, 任期付研究員 (00760753)
山内 慎子  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (50583374)
木島 陽子  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (70401718)
松本 朋哉  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (80420305)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords貧困 / 農村経済 / アフリカ / 家計調査分析 / 農業 / 農村 / 技術普及 / 貧困削減 / 経済発展 / 人的資本 / 貧困解消 / 農業技術 / 家計調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research team has constructed the longitudinal household survey data in East Africa so-called the RePEAT data and aimed at examining the development process of rural economies in East Africa. In this project, we conducted another round of the panel survey in Uganda and Kenya. The RePEAT data currently cover over 4000 households for 15 years in East African Countries and become unique household-level panel data in Sub-Saharan Africa. We addressed the issues on education, health, agriculture, rural finance, and etc using the data and widely shared the research outcomes with researchers and policy makers through conference presentations (19 times), refereed journal articles (29 articles), and academic books (5 books).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サブサハラ・アフリカは未だ貧困問題を抱えつつも未曾有の社会・経済的変化が起こりつつある。こうした変化に家計・個人がどう対応しどう影響を受けているか、時宜を得た調査を通して理解することは将来の政策形成に欠かせない。その理解のためには、長期の家計調査データの構築および分析が必須である。本プロジェクトは、東アフリカの農村家計を対象とした長期の家計調査データの構築に貢献すると共に、分析を通じ、農業技術・人的資本の変化、道路・情報インフラや紛争からの復興など環境の変化の中長期的な影響について検証した。いずれの研究も長期の家計調査データ無しには取り組めない課題であり、開発政策の形成に資するものである。