| Project/Area Number |
15H02620
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUBO Shigeru 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (40247622)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梅村 哲夫 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (30293715)
松永 宣明 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (80127399)
大野 泉 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 客員教授 (20397102)
板倉 健 名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (90405217)
MASWANA J.C. 筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (30378525)
スクサバン ヴィサテップ 兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80599027)
Otchia Christian 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (90761198)
メンデス カルロス 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (00771833)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 産業政策 / グローバリゼーションと開発 / グローバル・バリュー・チェーン (GVC) / SMEs / 経済成長-格差-貧困削減の三角形 / インクルーシブな経済発展 / 官民連携 (PPP) / 統合型政策デザイン / 多国籍企業と海外直接投資 / グローバル・バリューチェーン (GVC) / 官民連携(PPP) / 持続可能な開発 / インクルーシブな開発 / Manufacturing / 開発援助(ODA)と国際協力 / 官民連携 / 政策スペース / 地域連携 / 企業発展 / 開発援助(ODA)と国際協力 / 官民連携(PPP) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the SDGs pointed out, in the socioeconomic development of a developing country, sustainable development of domestic industries and firms is essential to boost economic growth and employment creation that bring about poverty reduction. Taking into consideration that the industries in developing countries have been polarized or marginalized, this research intended to focus on the designs of “integrated industrial policies” that cam promote “inclusive” industrial development. The research project produced a set of two books (in English) as a unique guide and a collection of piecewise and integrated policy designs for those in the international development community who try to promote sustained growth of industries and firms in developing countries by a well-coordinated set of industrial and supporting policies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
持続的な産業新興・企業発展と雇用創出の達成が貧困削減の鍵を握ることはSDGsにも明示された。今日、グローバル経済・制度環境下で許容され競争力を持つ産業政策を目指すアジア・アフリカ途上国の政策努力をインクルーシブな経済成長戦略として支援する知的支援が望まれている。特定国の産業政策経験の共有や、諸国横断的な一般的処方箋の提示は多いが、本研究のような、類型化を伴う特定対象国の産業政策のケース化と確固たる数量経済分析を融合した統合型政策デザイン支援研究は稀である。途上国施政者との恊働を通して、学術研究の先鋭化と開発政策翻訳が行なわれ、統合的産業政策デザインの為のデザイン集として提示された意義は大きい。