Internationalization of Higher Education and the Promotion of "Knowledge Diplomacy" in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yuto  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (30362221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 真吾  東洋大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (00635865)
黒田 千晴  神戸大学, 国際教育総合センター, 准教授 (30432511)
廣里 恭史  上智大学, グローバル教育センター, 教授 (40262927)
恒吉 僚子  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (50236931)
杉村 美紀  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (60365674)
渡部 由紀  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60600111)
米澤 彰純  東北大学, 国際戦略室, 教授 (70251428)
黒田 一雄  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (70294600)
太田 浩  一橋大学, 森有礼高等教育国際流動化機構, 教授 (70345461)
小原 優貴  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 特任研究員 (70738723)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高等教育 / 国際化 / 知識外交 / アジア / 指標開発 / 留学 / 指標 / 地域化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, which analyzed the internationalization of higher education in Asia using the concept of "knowledge diplomacy," the following research was conducted. (1)Together with the Directorate General for Education in Asia and the Pacific of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), we developed indicators for monitoring and evaluating the progress of the internationalization of higher education. The results were published as a UNESCO Policy Brief. (2)More than 30 experts gathered to share information and exchange views on the situation of internationalization of higher education at the national and regional levels in Asia. Every year from 2016 to 2019, more than 30 experts gathered to share information and exchange views on this topic. (3)Country-specific case studies were conducted and reports on five countries (India, Korea, China, Thailand, and Malaysia) were prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色であり独創的な点は、アジア諸国が「知識外交」を展開するなかで大学が果たしている役割を、とくに国際化に焦点をあてつつ、実証的に明らかにしたことにある。これまで、高等教育の国際化が「知識外交」に及ぼす影響について検証した研究は国際的にも十分な蓄積があるとは言えず、本研究の成果はアジアのみならず世界各地の「知識外交」と高等教育の関係を考える際の貴重な参照枠組みとなることが期待できる。本研究で得られた知見を踏まえて今後の日本の「知識外交」に関する政策形成に対して、今後も積極的に提言を行っていくことが可能である。