| Project/Area Number |
15H02628
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
Kadokura Akira 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (70185883)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 泰信 国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 准教授 (00362210)
山岸 久雄 国立極地研究所, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20132714)
岡田 雅樹 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (40270425)
田中 良昌 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任准教授 (50425766)
田口 真 立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (70236404)
尾崎 光紀 金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 准教授 (70422649)
片岡 龍峰 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (90462671)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | オーロラ共役点観測 / 地上衛星同時観測 / 共役点観測 / 海外観測 / オーロラ観測 / 国際共同観測 / オーロラ現象 / 機器開発 / VLF波動観測 / オーロラ / 光学観測 / アイスランド / 超高層物理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the period of this research project, the 100Hz High-speed Auroral lmager (HAI) and the VLF electro-magnetic wave receiver (VLF) were newly developed, and were installed at Tjornes and Husafell observatories in Iceland. In addition, the Proton Auroral Spectrograph (PAS), the Optical Mesosphere Thermosphere Imagers (OMTI), and an atmospheric electric field measurement system were also newly installed at the observatories as a collaboration with other projects. Maintenance and version-up of other ground-based instruments (e.g., increase of sampling rate of the data logger from 2 Hz to 20 Hz) at both observatories have been also done. Using these various instruments, conjugate observation between Iceland and Syowa Station, together with the Arase satellite, which was launched in December, 2016, has been carried out since March, 2017 until now, and good conjugate data have been successfully obtained so far.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オーロラ現象の南北地上同時共役点観測が実施可能な有人の観測地点は、世界中でも、アイスランド~南極昭和基地のペアのみであり、この計画期間中には特に、100Hzという高時間分解能で全天のオーロラ活動を撮像する高速イメージャをアイスランドと昭和基地に設置し、2016年12月に打ち上がった日本の科学衛星「あらせ」の高時間分解能観測との、南北地上―衛星、高時間分解能同時共役点観測を、世界に先駆けて実施し、良質のデータを取得し、論文成果を得ることが出来た。社会的な意義としては、アイスランドや南極昭和基地の地理的な重要性や、オーロラ観測の重要性を改めてアピールすることが出来た。