Risk assessment associated with geotechnical problems Pokhara City, Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kiyota Takashi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70431814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑野 玲子  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80312974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Takaaki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40443650)
KATAGIRI Toshihiko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術専門職員 (70724459)
Research Collaborator YAGIURA Yoshiyuki  基礎地盤コンサルタンツ株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地盤陥没 / 表面波探査 / UAV / 動的コーン貫入試験 / 液状化 / 現場調査 / 地盤浸食 / UAV / 地中音計測 / 動的貫入試験 / 地盤調査 / 地震 / 豪雨 / 地盤災害 / 陥没
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to assess the risk associated with sinkhole problem and earthquake-induced liquefaction in Pokhara, Nepal, a series of field survey, including surface geological reconnaissance, were conducted in Armala area and the city area. A number of sinkholes have been occurring in Armala area since November 2013. Although immediately after the sinkhole event, most of the sinkholes were backfilled by using local sandy and gravelly soils, they were re-activated during the rainy season. The surface geological reconnaissance suggested that the sinkholes are distributed along the old Duhuni Khola or the old Kali Khola. The results also indicate that it would be possible for cavities to be detected by using mini-ram sounding and surface wave test. In the city area, liquefaction assessment was conducted by means of mini-ram sounding. It was found that the city area has a low potential for liquefaction because of soil condition and deep ground water table.