Consevation methods of traditonal houses by local custmany practices -International cooperation reseach of wooden building conservation in tropical regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UEKITA YASUFUMI  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (00232736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 信子  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (20356273)
小野 邦彦  サイバー大学, IT総合学部, 教授 (50350426)
花里 利一  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60134285)
佐藤 浩司  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 准教授 (60215788)
吉田 正人  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (60383460)
清水 郁郎  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (70424918)
下田 一太  筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (40386719)
Research Collaborator NITTO kazuhiko
ODAIRA shigeo
yoyok washu subroto
YODSURANG Patiphol
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインドネシア / ニアス島 / バウォマタルオ / 慣習 / 文化遺産 / スンバ島 / フローレス島 / 伝統的木造集落 / 伝統的集落 / 慣習法 / 保存 / バウォマタルオ村 / スマトラ島 / シジュンジュン / 歴史的建造物 / 伝統的生産システム / 伝統的技術 / 自然環境 / 木造建造物 / ロンボック島 / 伝統的木造建造物 / 東南アジア / 木造集落 / タイ / ラオス / ナーンヤンタイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarifies the process in the relationship of sustaining the wooden house settlements in Indonesia. The key of the relationship is traditional customs which regulate the wooden building codes, life cooperation system, and traditional construction techniques. The traditional custom life also keeps a relationship with the wooden materials of the traditional houses and the natural environment around the village.
The research team investigated the case study of the traditional house restoration works in Bowomataluo village. The Nias local government conducted the first restoration project for the traditional houses in the village. The repair works by the public sector chose the wood materials for the restoration from the wood market for the fair trade, not from the domestic forest owned by the house owners. If the restoration project by the public sector can support the self-restoration works by the owner, it will encourage the traditional custom vitality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドネシアなどの熱帯雨林にある木造集落を文化遺産として保存するならば、慣習や自然環境といった伝統的集落を形成してきた無形の要素との関連性に注目する必要がある。建物などの有形の要素は、伝統的に慣習などの無形要素によって支えられてきた。文化遺産保存という補助事業において、材料を市場から調達する入札制度ではなく住民から買い上げることができれば、住民は自分たちのもつ森林を維持管理するようになる。保存という現代的制度を持ち込むときに、村の環境や伝統家屋といった有形要素と慣習行動の無形要素のつながりを維持できるように制度設計することが、東南アジアの伝統的集落の保存に欠かせない条件になる。