Comprehensive study of the tree flora of Southeast Asia based on surveys in fields including Borneo and Sumatra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tetsukazu Yahara  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90158048)
Research Collaborator TAGANE Shuichiro
TOYAMA Hironori
NAGAMASU Hidetoshi
NAIKI Akiyo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱帯林 / 植物種多様性 / 新種 / クスノキ科 / 分子系統解析 / 次世代シークエンサー / 種多様性 / 東南アジア / 分子系統 / 生物多様性 / 樹木 / 植物多様性 / ボルネオ / スマトラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field surveys were conducted focusing on Borneo and Sumatra islands, which have particularly high species diversity, and supplementary surveys were conducted in Myanmar, Thailand, the Malay Peninsula, Laos and Cambodia. We conducted taxonomical research on Lauraceae of Southeast Asia, which has many species. Phylogenetic analyses by MIGseq were carried out for the genus Neolitsea, Cinnamomum, and Cryptocarya. In the genus Neolitsea, 55 species were identified, of which 38 (69%) were new. In the genus Cryptocarya, 27 species were identified, and 14 (52%) were new. In the genus Cinnamomum, 104 species were confirmed, and 31 species (30%) were new species. From these results, it has become clear that many undescribed species remain in the tropical forests of Southeast Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急速に失われている東南アジア熱帯林に多くの新種樹木が残されていることを明らかにすることで、その保全上の重要性に関する科学的根拠を提示した。また、生物多様性観測に関する国際ネットワーク(GEO BON, AP BON)に貢献した。