| Project/Area Number |
15H02644
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Crop production science
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamauchi Akira 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30230303)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
犬飼 義明 名古屋大学, 農学国際教育研究センター, 教授 (20377790)
田中 利治 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 特任教授 (30227152)
三屋 史朗 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (70432250)
槇原 大悟 名古屋大学, 農学国際教育研究センター, 准教授 (70452183)
仲田 麻奈 名古屋大学, 農学国際教育研究センター, 助教 (70623958)
CEDICOL Editha・C 名古屋大学, アジアサテライトキャンパス学院(農), 特任教授 (60747129)
PHENG Vutha 名古屋大学, アジアサテライトキャンパス学院(農), 特任准教授 (70747120)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 可塑性 / 深根性 / 天水田 / 水管理 / 肥培管理 / 硬盤層 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to examine the functional roles of the ability of the plant to change its development as environmental conditions change, which is known as phenotypic plasticity in crop adaptation to water stress such as drought as well as soil moisture fluctuation stress. We conducted a series of experiments and found out that soil moisture interacts with soil hardness, and the timing of root plasticity expression in response to soil moisture and thus hardness changes determines the ability of roots to penetrate the hardpan which is commonly formed in rainfed lowlands. Further, based on the results of field experiments that used three lines selected from chromosome segment substitution lines with KDML 105 background, we found the QTLs those three lines have regulate the expression of root plasticity, which then promotes water uptake and thus dry matter production under rainfed lowland conditions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アジアに広範に拡がる天水田イネの生産性の向上は焦眉の課題である。本研究は、これまでに共同研究を推進してきたネットワークを活用しつつ、埋もれている栽培技術や遺伝資源を評価し直した。さらに、遺伝子型(QTL)と環境との相互作用の評価し、有用な品種育成が可能になるための基礎的な知見の提供を目指し、根の可塑性の重要性を明らかにした。作物学的課題(必要な形質の同定)とその遺伝学的背景(QTL の同定)を結びつけ、理想的根系が具備すべき形質を見出し、根に関わる形質は、環境との相互作用が大きく、栽培環境毎に適応性に必要とされる根の形質とその組み合わせが異なることを実証したところに最大の学術的意義がある。