Impact of expanding oil palm plantations on water and carbon cycling in Southeast Asian tropical forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2019)
Nagoya University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Tomo'omi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (50304770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 一穂  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20528707)
檜山 哲哉  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (30283451)
永井 信  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 主任研究員 (70452167)
小田 智基  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (70724855)
市榮 智明  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (80403872)
藤波 初木  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 講師 (60402559)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフラックス / 土地利用変化 / 物質循環 / 気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While land use changes from natural forests to oil palm plantations in tropical forest regions might deteriorate the local environments and biodiversity, there is a lack of qualitative researches on it. In this study, to clarify the effect of the expansion of oil palm plantations on the local environment in Borneo, we conducted observations of water and carbon cycling at individuals to plot scales mainly using eddy-covariance measurement system with a flux-tower. Furthermore, the comparison with water and carbon cycling data in a neighboring natural tropical rainforest allowed us to consider the effect of the land use changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界のヤシ油需要は常に増加しており、特に東南アジアにおいて、アブラヤシ農園が急速に拡大しており、今後さらに加速すると予測されている。アブラヤシ農園への土地利用変化は、熱帯林破壊の元凶であり、生物多様性や地域環境に及ぼす悪影響が指摘されている。ヤシ油生産国にとってアブラヤシ農園は国全体にとっても地域経済にとっても重要な収入源であり続けている。現在のアブラヤシ農園拡大の速度から考えて、ヤシ油生産と環境保全のバランスを取る合理的な理由を見つけることが喫緊の要事である。本研究の成果は、その合理的理由の大勢を決するものと考える。