Micrometeorology monitoring network crossing diverse climate zones innovates risk assessment of heat-induced spikelet sterility of rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016-2019)
National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences (2015)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO MAYUMI  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 主席研究員 (40343826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福岡 峰彦  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 上級研究員 (40435590)
松井 勤  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70238939)
小林 和広  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (90234814)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords群落微気象 / イネ / 高温障害 / 穂温 / 気化冷却 / 蒸発冷却 / 農業工学 / 気候変動 / 蒸散冷却
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field experiments were conducted in 10 major rice-producing countries in the world, monitoring the actual conditions of heat-induced spikelet sterility (HISS) and the thermal environment of paddy fields. The difference between the air temperatures inside the canopy and above the canopy was verified and clarified by the panicle temperature estimation model. A new HISS model based on panicle temperature was developed to replace the conventional empirical model based on the daily maximum temperature. In the present and future flooded paddy fields, the panicle temperature is more likely to rise, which increases the sterility rate, in the wet climate condition than in the dry climate condition. It was estimated that when drought stress was applied, the panicle temperature would increase, and the sterility rate would increase in the dry climate than in the wet climate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界の高温多湿から極乾燥に至る幅広い気候条件下での水田群落内の温湿度という貴重なデータを収集することができた。このデータを用いて汎用化された穂温推定モデルにより、従来、群落上の日最高気温等で評価されていた高温不稔リスク分布を、生殖器官である穂の温度を基準として評価することで革新的に描き換え、気候変動下のコメ生産の影響評価の不確実性を低減できた。さらに、将来の気候変動が高温不稔に及ぼす影響や耐性品種導入の有効性が気候によりどう変わるかについて、定量的なデータが得られ、今後適応策を推進するための基礎データとなりうる。