Analysis of porcine oral flora dynamics for determining the main cause of developing swine streptococcosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEKIZAKI TSUTOMU  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70355163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 朗  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10253189)
中川 一路  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70294113)
渡辺 孝康  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70725514)
黒木 香澄 (石田香澄)  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特別研究員 (80760272)
遠矢 真理  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20804694)
丸山 史人  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30423122)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords豚レンサ球菌 / 口腔内細菌叢 / 微生物動態 / メタゲノム解析 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have collected field samples of saliva, vaginal mucus, and feces of pigs, and in swabs of feeder troughs and water dispensers collected from pig farms in Japan, Vietnam, and Thailand. DNA was extracted from the samples by PowerFecal DNA isolation kit in combination with beads crusher using Zirconia beads. Using the extracted DNA, we compared the composition of microbiota through the 16S rRNA gene amplicon sequencing. The composition of the microbiota differed between samples in each sample group. Streptococcus and other 3 genus were the most abundant genera (~50%) and significantly discriminative in saliva samples. Moreover, species assignment of the genus Streptococcus showed that Streptococcus suis was most abundant in the salivary microbiota (5.7%-9.4% of the total bacteria in saliva). These results showed that pig oral microbiota showed unique characteristics in which the major species was the pig pathogen, suggesting that the pig saliva should be the major source of infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
100%の健康なブタのだ液からS. suisが検出できたことは,これまでの学説を大きく塗り替える知見である,学術的意義は高い。また,通常は毒力の強い血清型2型菌が検出されないが,豚レンサ球菌感染症が発生してすぐ,あるいは,近い過去に発生した農場だけで2型菌が検出されたことは,疾病発生リスクの高さをだ液を用いた検査法で推定できる可能性を示したとも言える。すなわち,だ液を用いた生体検査によって,抗菌薬による清浄化対策の効果を客観的な判定,および農場における疾病発生リスクの推定にも応用できると期待され,農場の清浄化対策の大きな進歩に繋がるなど社会的意義は大きい。