Invasion mechanisms of exotic ants with special focus on Japanese invaders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Mizuki  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (20222135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 健二  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40379821)
秋野 順治  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (40414875)
立田 晴記  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (50370268)
土畑 重人  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50714995)
下地 博之  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50726388)
菊地 友則  千葉大学, 海洋バイオシステム研究センター, 准教授 (80608547)
ヤン チンチェン  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 講師 (80789777)
五箇 公一  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 室長 (90300847)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords外来種 / 応用昆虫学 / アリ / 生態学 / 集団遺伝学 / 進化生物学 / 動物行動学 / 生物的侵略 / スーパーコロニー / ニッチ / 撹乱 / 安定同位体 / 外来生物 / 生物学的侵略 / 生態 / 環境 / 社会性昆虫 / 生物多様性 / 昆虫 / 行動学 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the mechanism of biological invasion by comparing ecology and genetics between native Japanese populations and introduced North American populations of Brachyponera chinensis ant. DNA information suggested a genetic bottleneck at invasion, but contrary to common belief, sociobiological and demographic traits of colonies such as intracolony relatedness remained unchanged. Regardless of native or introduced all populations the ant showed a unique life cycle; establishment by outbreeding queens and inheritance by offspring inbred females and males. Radiocarbon isotope analysis suggested that the ant has changed from being a specialist termite hunter in its natural distribution to a generalist predator in North America. These results suggest that pre-adaptation, such as inbreeding tolerance, and ecological release owing to the absence of a co-evolutionary history with the background community may be important factors in the success of the invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外来種の侵略機構の解明には自然分布域と侵入域の比較が不可欠であるが、ヒアリなどは南米が自然分布域でありそのハードルは高い。本研究は近年北米で環境被害を与えている日本由来の外来アリ種に注目した。これらは日本の研究者に居ながらにして理想的比較研究ができる機会を提供する。本研究の学術的意義は、このメリットを活かし、侵略の既存学説を網羅的に検討し、背景生物群集との共進化史の欠場による生態的解放説と、前適応説を支持する確固たる証拠を得たことである。また、侵略成功には一定の規則があり、注意すべきターゲットを外来種全般から狭められるという防除戦略上合理的な指針を与えた点で社会的に有意義である。