Molecular epidemiology studies on rare genetic disorders and pediatric cancer cohorts associated with genome instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OGI Tomoo  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (80508317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花岡 文雄  学習院大学, 理学部, 研究員 (50012670)
李 桃生  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50379997)
光武 範吏  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (50404215)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDNA修復 / ゲノム不安定性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genomic DNA is constitutively exposed to various DNA damaging sources; therefore, the DNA repair and damage response system is essential for the maintenance and stable transmission of the genetic information. A failure in this system elicits genome instability and causes carcinogenesis and ageing. In this study, we have collected various hereditary disorder cases world-widely to identify genetic factors associated with congenital genome instability. We generated a pathogenic mutation database as well as a cell-bank from the analysis of collected samples. We have identified several new DNA repair genes with novel pathogenic mutations. We are currently working on the molecular pathogenesis of newly identified mutations and their associated genetic disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム不安定性疾患群は、多種類の遺伝性疾患が含まれるが、それぞれ病態がオーバーラップすることも多く、診断に難渋するケースも少なくない。また、個々の疾患は非常に希少であり、疾患に関する情報が少ないことも大きな問題である。本研究で、希少疾患の原因 (遺伝子変異)と病態の相関について検討し、成果を論文報告したことで、今後の診断へも貢献してゆくと期待される。また、「ゲノム不安定性」は、がん発症と悪性化の主因の一つであると考えられ、「ゲノムを安定に維持する種々の分子メカニズム」を詳細に理解することは、がんそのものの理解にも大きく寄与すると期待され、重要な研究分野である。