Deciphering hypnozoite formation of Plasmodium vivax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Osamu  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (50325370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永宗 喜三郎  国立感染症研究所, 寄生動物部, 室長 (90314418)
久保 亜紀子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (50455573)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI Shinya
CHAIYAWONG Nattawat
SATTABONGKOT Jetsumon
ROOBSOONG Wanlapa
JENWITHISUK Rachaneeporn
KANGWANRANGSAN Niwat
PATRAPUVICH Rapatbhorn
RATHOD Pradipsinh
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマラリア / 原虫 / 休眠 / 植物ホルモン / メタボライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the existence of plant hormones in the liver stage Plasmodium vivax, vivax parasites obtained from infected patients in Thailand were passed through mosquitoes and inoculated to chimeric mice with human liver cells. Liver specimens were then analyzed by imaging mass spectrometry. After confirming the existence of liver stage schizonts and hypnozoites in the chimeric mice, location of parasites and location of plant hormone signals were compared, however, no clear association was seen. In addition, we evaluated liver stage P. vivax parasites for their responses against a plant hormone and an inhibitor of its biosynthesis, which have been reported to control the quiescence of Toxoplasma gondii. However, no effect was observed for the number and the size of P. vivax hypnozoites with these compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三日熱マラリア原虫はヒトへ感染後、一部が数週から数年にわたり潜伏する性質を備える休眠体となる。休眠体に効く薬剤は一部のヒトに重篤な副作用を示し、また抵抗性マラリアも出現したため、休眠体の存在はマラリア根絶計画の大きな障壁となっている。本研究により、ヒト肝細胞を移植したuPAマウスにて、肝細胞期三日熱マラリア原虫の解析ができることが明らかとなった。また、トキソプラズマで潜伏感染を制御する植物ホルモンは、三日熱マラリア原虫休眠体の活性化には関与していない可能性を示唆する結果を得た。以上より、マラリア原虫休眠体に対する今後のより詳細な研究を展開する基盤を構築した。