A study of therapy and prevention in a Vietnamese cohort of HIV-1 infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Masafumi  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 教授 (00183450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 慎一  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, エイズ治療・研究開発センター, センター長 (20194326)
Research Collaborator MURAKOSHI Hayato
KUSE Nozomi
AKAHOSHI Tomohiro
CHIKATA Takayuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHIV-1 / エイズ / ベトナムコホート / 感染症 / HIV-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the association of HLA with clinical outcome in 536 HIV-1 subtype A/E-infected treatment-naive Vietnamese and found that HLA-C*12:02 and HLA-A*29:01-B*07:05-C*15:05 were protective allele and detrimental haplotype, respectively. We further analyzed the sequences of HIV-1 in these individuals and identified 303 HLA-associated mutations which are candidates of CTL escape mutations.
We analyzed ART treatment patients and found 90% success rate of treatment for 42 months. Out of 26 patients with treatment failure, 5 patients were infected with HIV-1 having drug resistance mutations in protease. We also found a significant association of TPVr treatment with hyperlipidemia in the treatment patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、HIV-1サブタイプA/E慢性感染者で、エイズ進行に関与するHLAを同定できた。また、初めてHIV-1サブタイプA/Eに対する免疫逃避変異を明らかにでき、HIV-1増殖抑制能を有したCTLを明らかにできたことは、今後のHIV-1サブタイプA/Eに対するワクチン開発に貢献できる。治療患者の解析では、ベトナムでも日本と同じレベルの治療効果が得られたが、プロテアーゼ阻害剤に対する薬剤耐性変異が確認され、今後このような薬剤耐性ウイルスが広まることが危惧された。