Theory and Applications of Kinetic Computational Geometry with Uncertanity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2019)
Tohoku University (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
Tokuyama Takeshi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40312631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 敦  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20639166)
全 眞嬉  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80431550)
Korman Matias  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80732718)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルゴリズム理論 / 計算幾何学 / データ構造 / 理論計算機科学 / アルゴリズム / 動的計算幾何学 / 動力学的データ構造 / 時系列データ処理 / 時系列データ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed a theory of kinetic and efficient data structure to handle nondeterministic update of continuous data movement. We considered realistic model of kinetic data structure to store the discrete features of geometric trajectories. We considered several solutions of important problems of geometric data processing including geographic data management and ad-hoc network construction. As consequence, we enabled efficient and flexible handling of time-space data analysis. We have done several international joint research with Korea Hong-Kong, US, Holland and Germany, and published 21 research papers in international journals and international refereed conferences, as well as a lot of presentations on those results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幾何的な軌跡から作られる離散的構造の変化をデータ構造化する動力学的データ構造に関して、実用的なモデルでの理論構築を行い、地理情報管理やアドホックネットワークの構築など様々な幾何学データ処理の重要問題の解決を行い、より柔軟かつ効率的な時系列データ解析を行うことを可能にした。これらの成果は、計算幾何学やグラフアルゴリズムに関する学術の世界最先端を行くものであり、国際的に高く評価されている。更にアドホックネットワークは、災害対応ネットワークなど、次世代の情報通信の重要な要素と考えられており、特に震災などの災害の多発する我が国において、その研究開発は大きな社会的意義を持つ。